Business Visa for Australia

The Business Skills visa class of Australia’s migration program strongly encourages people who are successful in their businesses to come to settle permanently in Australia and develop businesses. The governments in recent years have reaffirmed a commitment to selecting high quality business migrants because of the fact of recognizing the benefits they contribute to the worldwide economy of Australia. To become a successful power in global business, Australia needs the best businesspeople.

Someone who plans to migrate to Australia in the business category should try to serve as a benefit to Australia by developing international markets, making investments and moving capital and assets about, stimulating the economy by creating and maintaining jobs, exporting Australian goods and services, increasing use and innovation of technology in Australia, making sure that goods made in Australia are in a better position to be used and bought than foreign ones, and increasing the commercial activity in Australia in some sectors like manufacturing.

Several different types of businesspeople can apply for entry – business owners, senior executives and investors are all eligible to submit an application for a Business Skills visa. Businesspeople may submit an application for the majority of Business Skills visas either overseas or in Australia. Any business owner seeking entry is required to show that their career in business thus far has been successful, and that they have had regular financial stability out of two of the four previous fiscal years.

They must have had overall assets in business of at least 200,000 Australian dollars and have been involved in the management of a business that they had at least ten percent ownership of. This helps to show that the applicant does indeed have the skills necessary to start or maintain a business in Australia.

In addition to meeting these requirements, business owners have to take and pass a points test like other applicants that assesses relevant details such as business and employee turnover, the annual costs of labor or help, the overall assets of the business (before expenditures), their ability to speak English, age and overall personal assets to be sure that there’s a good amount of start-up capital. Senior executives have to show that they have had a successful business career and for at least half the four years before their application they have served in the top three levels of management in a business. This business must have an annual financial turnover of at the very least 55 million Australian dollars. Like other applicants they have to pass a points test that tests the same factors like age. For investing, any applicant has to show that their investments have made a profit in the business or an understanding of the finer points of investing. Also, applicants to an Investment visa have to make an investment into a government security of the State of Australia or in a Territory. The investment has to be between 575,000 Australian dollars and 2 million Australian dollars, and the applicant has to hold the investment for at least three years.
Also, they have to show the existence of assets that are worth one and a half times the amount of their proposed investment. For example, an investment of one million dollars would require assets of 1.5 million dollars. Like others they have to take a points test as well to assess the ability to speak and communicate in English.

After business migrants get to Australia on their business visa, they have to, according to Australian law, take one of several courses of action. First they can establish a new business, or take over the management of an existing one through buying or otherwise, thereby getting a high level of ownership in the business.

Obviously they have to be an active participant in the business’s running, and after having gotten started must remain in Australia permanently to ensure the success and management of that business.
After the arrival of a business visa applicant to Australia, their progress is monitored – if the applicant hasn’t taken any steps toward one of the above methods within the three years of initially arriving, it’s the right of the Immigration Minister to revoke the visa and therefore the right of the applicant and their family to remain in Australia. In 1998 and 1999, there were more than 75 visas cancelled because of this.